Effective Date: May 01, 2020

Privacy Policy

The information that we store

All requests to alfaromeocity.com start a session which stores the IP address in the session data and creates a session cookie in the user's browser. The IP address is used as a security measure to help protect against potential session hijacking attacks and this information is deleted once the session has expired and its data purged. The session cookie's name is based on a randomly generated hash and therefore does not have a constant identifier. The session cookie is destroyed once the session has expired or the user has exited their browser.

alfaromeocity.com's logging system records the IP address of the visitor which led to a message being written to its log files. These log files are used to record various activity on alfaromeocity.com, including information related to core updates, invalid login attempts, unhandled errors, and development information such as the use of deprecated APIs.

alfaromeocity.com supports a "Remember Me" feature, this creates a cookie on the user's client if a "Remember Me" checkbox is selected when logging into the website. This cookie can be used to automatically log users into the website when they visit and are not already logged in.

How we use the information that we store

alfaromeocity.com integrates with Google's reCAPTCHA system as a spam protection service. As part of this service, the IP address of the user answering the captcha challenge is transmitted to Google.

Alfa Romeo City is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. We will only use the personal information that we collect about you ("Personal Data") lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Our site uses cookies to keep track of your shopping cart. We use cookies to identify you so that we can retrieve your information so that you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our site.

Our site's registration form requires users to give us contact information, like their name and email address, and unique identifiers. We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company.

Alfa Romeo City will not sell, share or rent your Personal Data to any third party.

We will post any changes to our privacy policy on this page.

Cookies

We use cookies on our Website only to enhance the customer experience. Cookies are small files that are sent to and stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive to track site usage as a further means of developing, improving and personalising our website. These do not in themselves identify who you are or provide us with any other data or information about you.

However, the only information we will collect through the use of cookies is your user name details and we will not collect any sensitive or private information in this way. Once you close your web browser, the cookie terminates. The main purpose of the cookie on the site is to safeguard the order in progress in the advent of a browser crash. You can set your web browser to inform you when a cookie is being placed on it, or to refuse to accept cookies. However, you may find that the Website does not function properly if you set your web browser to not accept cookies.

This site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Alfa Romeo City will not sell, share or rent your Personal Data to any third party.

We will post any changes to our privacy policy on this page.

Data Protection Officer

Alfa Romeo City is based in Coldstream, Scotland. Alfa Romeo City has appointed an internal data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about Alfa Romeo City’s personal data policies or practices. Alfa Romeo City’s data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Waseem Sadiq
C/o Langrig,
Farmhouse,
Leitholm,
Coldstream,
Berwickshire,
United Kingdom,
TD12 4JR
Email: info@alfaromeocity.com

Data subject rights

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data Alfa Romeo City collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at info@alfaromeocity.com


Alfa Romeo Parts by Alfa Romeo Enthusiasts

If it's not good enough to put on our own cars, it's not good enough for yours, that's our guarantee.

Alfa Romeo 110th anniversary logo
Black lives matter logo

© 2020 Nuvola Blue Ltd t/a Alfa Romeo City. All rights reserved. Registered in Scotland with the company number SC667637 | Built with Joomlatools Pages.